- Stormwater management facility – Sellers with actual knowledge of any pri
[…] The form can be found here. If the disclosure required under § 32.1-164.1:1 is provided after ratification, buyer’s sole remedy is to void.
- First Sale of a Dwelling. Under § 55.1-702(B), builders shall disclose in writing to the buyer all known material defects which would constitute a violation of any applicable building code.
- Notice of Lis Pendens. Under §55.1-706.1, if the owner of a residential dwelling unit has actual knowledge of a lis pendens filed against their property, they must disclose it.
- Repetitive Risk Loss (Flood Insurance Claims). Virginia Code § 55.1-708.2 states that if a property owner has actual knowledge that the dwelling unit is a repetitive risk loss structure, they must disclose that fact to the buyer. Here, “repetitive risk loss” is very specific, and means that “two or more claims of more than $1,000 were paid by the National Flood Insurance Program within any rolling 10-year period, since 1978.”
A copy of all referenced disclosure forms can be found here.